Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 2
Yes. But it is based on my income tax rate, whether withdrawing from a T-IRA or a non- IRA, correct?

No. There is no tax on withdrawal from a non-IRA account, only a tax on the capital gain, when realized. The capital gain is taxed at a maximum of 15% (under most circumstances, 20% for those in the 39.6% bracket). The T-IRA withdrawal is taxed at your marginal rate which could be as high as 39.6%. T-IRA withdrawals are taxed on the non-basis portion of the withdrawal which could be more or less than capital gain associated with a transaction.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Live Video Event Monday!
The GP team is hosting a live video event on Monday at 4 p.m. ET. Don't worry if you can't make it — we'll have a replay and a transcript. Click for more!
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement