Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hello,

Hope this has not been recently discussed.
Have many stock accts..
Several have < $10.00 in Div..
Some do not send 1099 DIVs due to this amount.
Question.
If I receive a 1099 DIV for < $10.00 do I have to include it in my tax filling?

Won't save a lot ignoring < $10 1099 DIVs but....
If several other acounts in the $10 - $37 range were split between my wife and the on larger ones split some shares off to the kids....
Adds up to enough to be worth it to me.

Anybody have knowledge on this??
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.