Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I'm hearing different things. But are there no state taxes on 529 plans when qualified withdrawls begin for college? I know there's no Federal taxes but...

I thought it depended on the state but Vanguard is telling me something different - that there's no state taxes anywhere in the US for withdrawls, is that correct? Anyone?

Much Thanks,

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.