The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Investing/Strategies / Retirement Investing

URL:  https://boards.fool.com/do-i-need-a-private-letter-ruling-11890613.aspx

Subject:  Do I Need a Private Letter Ruling? Date:  1/28/2000  8:42 PM
Author:  RBStanley Number:  18405 of 100373

I am planning to retire this year at age 52 and take substantially equal payments out of my IRA until I reach 59.5. I plan to use the amortization method of withdrawal from one designated IRA cash account and choose a reasonably conservative interest rate of 7% and my life expectancy per approved actuary tables. My IRA account balance will be based on the value in existence as of 12/31/99. I'm not doing anything unusual that I know of and will follow the IRS Notice 89-25 guidelines. As long as I carefully document my assumptions and withdrawal rate calculations, is there any reason I need to hire an attorney to obtain a private letter ruling from the IRS? If it's a good idea to get a private letter ruling, can I do it myself and if so whom do I contact?

Thanks for advice.
Copyright 1996-2020 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us