Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I just read this at Buy and Hold.

"Keep in mind that the taxable portion of the IRA you are converting will be determined based on the proportion of taxable money in ALL your traditional and SIMPLE IRAs combined".

I don't quit what to make of this statement? I'm planning on converting all I can (everything is Trad now & was only the $2k ist of a yr & Dripping) & yet stay in 15% bracket this yr.. I have little if any income on paper this yr. (I sold a second home & revested into 1 st home, I took 6 mon off to do the work myself). I am reciving some "gift" money this yr. from my father. Which I plan on using some to cover the taxes on this move over my Est.Qrts I've sent in so far.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.