Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
Any issues with the above plan?

You haven't said one way or the other, so I will ask: Do either of you have any Traditional IRAs with pre-tax money, including rollover IRAs? If so, you cannot convert just the non-deductible contributions for 2009/2010. The conversion will be considered to be pro-rated across that individuals entire Traditional IRA portfolio.

For example, if your wife has a $40k Traditional IRA from the rollover of a previous pre-tax 401(k), and you contribute $10k for 2009 & 2010 to a non-deductible IRA for her, her total Traditional IRA portfolio is 80% pre-tax ($40k) and 20% after-tax ($10k). You will be taxed on 80% of any conversion that is made for her accounts.

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.