Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0

Are you certain? Again, I've had trouble finding the exact rules

no, especially when I consider that You're not sure

What have seen?

Sec. 43.001. ONE POLLING PLACE IN EACH PRECINCT. Each election precinct established for an election shall be served by a single polling place located within the boundary of the precinct.

>>>the county clerk shall recommend the location of the polling place for each county election precinct, except as provided by Subsection (b)

https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/EL/htm/EL.43.htm

I didn't cite this when I first saw it, because I'm not sure how precincts are established.
and...
I don't know if this ELECTION CODE has been amended.
Print the post  

Announcements

When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.