Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
(but to answer the question you asked: Since your mom turns 60 this year, she's eligible to withdraw any amount from the IRA, any time, and is not locked into any withdrawal schedule until she turns 70.5. But of course your custodian may have its own restrictions.)

It's possible that a portion or all of the IRA is invested in an annuity that is subject to surrender charges. Perhaps additional riders were purchased, intentionally or inadvertently, and making withdrawals of a certain size may invalidate the riders. There's a chance that the IRA is held by TIAA-CREF that has something like a 10%/10 year distribution schedule.

Bill
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.