Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Can they be mixed in one account at one broker? On Form 8606 there doesn't seem to be a difference for the two kind of IRAs. I have been keeping them separate, maybe there is no need for that.

Although they can be mixed in one account, I think you will find that the majority of the tax pros on this board do not advise you to do so. It does make life a little simpler if you keep them separate. If you chose to mix them, be sure you keep a clear paper trail documenting what you have done. I don't know for sure but Roy might have something written about it under IRAs in the Tax Strategies FAQ. You might want to read this before you make a non-reversible choice.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.