Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
This is my first post on this board, I am hoping someone will be able to help me out.

My husband and I bought our current house and escrow closed on July 27, 2001. We are now in the process of buying a new house in a new development and they have a move-in date of June 24, 2003. So we are just about a month shy of the 2 year mark. What I am wondering is, do they figure the 2 year mark from the actual date (July 27th) or just from the month (July 2003).

I am hoping (even though I know it probably doesn't work this way) that I can convice them to push back the move in date to July and then we would have been in our old house from July 2001- July 2003. Is this a possible way to avoid the capital gains or does it have to be 2 years to the day?

Thanks for any help you might be able to offer, I appreciate it!

Carrie
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.