Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hey all,

I bought a house in November 2001 and I didn't itemize my deductions that year because I didn't have enough to go over the standard deduction. But for 2002, I have more than enough to itemize :) My question is, can I carryover the points I paid at closing in Nov. '01 to my Schedule A for 2002? How about the other administrative fees I paid at closing? Are those deductible too? I appreciate the help, especially since this is my first post on The Fool!

Rube
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.