Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 3
Choc wrote:
> The only way to avoid having somebody pay taxes on the
> gain is to die owning the property and the heirs get a step up
> in basis to the date of death value.

Nitpicking, but won't the gain in that case be subject to estate tax? Although in most cases there won't be any tax due due to the unified credit (basically a standard deduction for estate tax, which I think is $1,000,000 at the moment.


No. The entire value at death is subject to estate tax, not the gain (or loss). If the total value of all assets, net of liabilities, is less than $1M, not federal estate tax is due. State rules may vary.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.