Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Over a year ago, I transferred funds from my previous employer's 401k plan directly to a conduit IRA (the check was payable to bank as custodian FBO me). Now I want to transfer the money to my new employer's 401k plan. The bank where I have my IRA says it is their policy to make the check payable to me, and that I must complete the rollover within 60 days; but my new employer says the check should be payable to them as trustee of the 401k plan FBO me. Is it okay if I have the check made payable to me?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.