Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
If I hold a straddle for less than a calendar tax year do I still have to file as if I had a contructive sale?
If I enter both sides of a straddle in Feb and then exit both sides of the straddle in Mar doesn't everything wash out at the end of the year to be the same tax wise whether you consider the straddle a constructive sale or not?

Isn't this rule around to make sure that you don't avoid taxation in any tax year buy entering a straddle to lock in your gain and increase your holding period, thereby avoiding taxes until some tax year in the future?

Thanks, just a little unsure of how to play this from an option traders standpoint.

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.