Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Greetings to All,

In the process of figuring out my cost basis for reinvested dividends I have a question.

Many of my stocks dividends were uncovered meaning that the company, Vanguard, did not list them in my 1099-B only covered shares. However, I have records from the start in 2001. The company only figures cost basis for covered shares.

If I can add up the dividends reinvested from 2001 until 2011, up to the time Vanguard started covering my shares, will not this additional cost basis amount help reduce my tax burden?

Hope I conveyed my question in a clear manner.

Thank you in advance for time and consideration in this matter.

Mike
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.