Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 4
USA now has 20 Gold, 16 Silver, and 12 Bronze.

Women:

Beach Volleyball:
McPeak/Youngs (USA) win over Celbova/Novakova of the Czech Republic 2-0 and go to the Quarterfinals.
Walsh/May (USA) win over Tian Jia/Wang Fei of China 2-0 and go to the Quarterfinals.

Sailing: 470: Katie McDowell/Isabelle Kinsolving (USA) finish 4th.

Swimming
50m Freestyle Final
Inge de Bruijn (NED) Gold, Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) 5th, Jenny Thompson (USA) 7th.
4x100 Medley Relay Final
Australia-Gold (World Record), USA-Silver, Germany-Bronze.

Diving: USA's Laura Wilkinson and Sara Hildebrand both gain entry into the Finals.

Weightlifting: 75kg+: Cheryl Haworth (USA) finished in 6th place overall.

Athletics
Pole Vault Qualifying Rounds
Team USA Participants-Kellie Suttle, Stacy Dragila, Jillian Schwartz, none qualified for the finals.
Triple Jump Qualifying Rounds
USA's Tiombe Hurd and Yuliana Perez both were unable to advance.
Heptathlon
Carolina Kluft (SWE) Gold

Rowing:
Lightweight Double Sculls Finals B
USA's Lisa Schlenker and Stacey Borgman finished 1st.

Cycling Track: Individual Pursuit Qualifying: Erin Mirabella (USA) was 10th.

Men:

Swimming
1500m Final
Grant Hackett (AUS) Gold and an Olympic Record, Larsen Jensen (USA) Silver (American Record), David Davies (GBR) Bronze.

Bronze.
4x100 Medley Relay Final
Gold with a World Record set by Team USA, Germany-Silver, Japan-Bronze.

Archery: Men's Team Final: USA missed out on the Bronze and finished 4th.

Volleyball: USA wins 3-1 over Australia.

Rowing
Double Sculls Finals A
USA's Aquil Abdullah/Henry Nuzum finished 6th.
Lightweight Four Finals B
Team USA 3rd.
Quadruple Sculls Finals
Team USA 5th.

Cycling Track: Team Sprint Qualifying: Team USA-Adam Duvendeck, Giddeon Massie, Christian Stahl finished 11th.

Soccer: Iraq beats Australia 1-0.

Weightlifting: 85kg: Oscar Caplin III (USA) finished in 10th place.

Tennis: Taylor Dent (USA) loses to Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) in the Bronze Medal Match.

Sailing: Double Sculls 500m Finals: USA finished 6th.

Boxing:
51kg-Fly Weight
Ron Siler (USA) lost to Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzbekistan).
75kg-Middle Weight
Andre Dirrell won his bout, will go to the Quarterfinals.

Athletics
Discus Throw Qualifying Rounds
Team USA-Ian Waltz, Jarred Rome, Casey Malone competed, only Casey made the finals.

Fencing: Team Foil: USA finishes 4th.

Water Polo: USA fails to beat Russia, score 7-9.

Shooting: Skeet: James Graves (USA) and Shawn Dulohery (USA) compete today and tomorrow.

Basketball: USA falls to Lithuania 90-94.

Sailing:
Tornado-Open Multihull
Race One and Two-USA's John Lovell and Charlie Ogeltree finish 2nd.
470
Paul Foerster/Kevin Burnham win Gold! Great Britain-Silver, Japan-Bronze.

Mixed:
Equestrian: Team Dressage: USA claims victory and the Bronze.

=) Megan
Print the post  

Announcements

What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.