Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
In my years on TMF, I don't think I've ever posted a question on this board. This is probably a question that has been discussed here previously, but I didn't recognize a thread when I did a search & checked the FAQ..

If someone donates books to charity, just everyday novels, business books etc., in paper or hardback, what percentage of the original cover price is an allowable deduction? Or is there some method other than percentage of cover price used in determining the allowable deduction?

Can anyone provide a rule of thumb or direct me to a specific reference?


Thanks,
ShelbyBoy


Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.