Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I turned 70 1/2 in 2006. I chose to defer taking my first MRD from IRAs until 2007.
Last month I took the 2006 distribution and part of the 2007 required distribution. Well and good.
My January 2007 statement from my broker lists the amount, but lists all of it as 2007. My broker says it is listed under 2007 because it was taken in 2007, and this is not a problem with the IRS since I had until April 1 to make the withdrawal and did so in plenty of time.
When contributing to the IRA, contributions for the previous year can be made until April of the following year. The statement will give a box for 2007 contributions, and next to it a box for "2006 contributions made in 2007".
No such separation on the withdrawal side.

Is all this as it should be?


Thanks! Chris
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.