Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Did you sell all the shares in the bond fund at that time? And not purchase any again within 30 days?

If so, then you may have bought some within 30 days ahead of time, but you did not hold them (i.e. you sold those shares too). So you do not have a wash sale.


If, on the other hand, you only sold part of the bond fund shares, then, on a FIFO basis, you did not sell any of the shares that you recently had picked up, or picked up shortly thereafter. So, in that case any number of shares that you bought within 30 days of that sale... that number of shares is a wash sale. Or the total number of shares remaining after you sale, if that's less.


Yes, wash sales are confusing. So I'm hoping you fall into the first category because that would certainly be simpler.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.