Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Do I understand that I would have to pay a penalty (I think I read $50, but I am not sure) for any year I failed to file a 8606?

Technically, yes, the IRS specifies that you'd be responsible to file an updated form 8606 and be assessed a $50 penalty. Now, I haven't done this myself, and will defer to any other tax preparers here who have, but I've heard from my tax-prep friends that with a simple letter of explanation accompanying an updated 8606, the IRS will waive the $50 penalty. But you want to get this updated, else you'll be paying tax twice on the after tax contributed dollars...something most individuals try to avoid doing.

BruceM
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.