Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 3
Does this also mean that I would not be able to do a QCD until the year after I turn 72 as well ?

As already mentioned, QCDs can be taken once you turn 70 1/2. Since you were born in August, that would be in February or March of the year you turn 71, depending on when during August your birthday falls, which can help to decrease RMDs when they do start. Be sure to wait to initiate the QCD until you are actually 70 1/2.

And a QCD will not count as income ? How about for the Medicare surcharge?

QCDs do not count toward AGI.
Under current law, MAGI for IRMAA is calculated by adding AGI and any tax-exempt interest, but not QCDs.

You should work with your broker to ensure that the QCD is sent directly to the charity, so it is a QCD, rather than a deductible charitable contribution. QCDs are limited to $100k per year.

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.