Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0



1998 Excellence in Software Awards Winners and
Finalists

Press Release

SPA announced the 1998 Excellence in Software Awards winners on
Monday, March 23, during the 1998 Spring Symposium in San Jose,
Calif. SPA's annual Excellence in Software Awards, known as the
Codie Awards, are prestigious peer-recognition awards granted for
excellence in today's software industry marketplace. SPA
congratulates the recipients of the 39 Codie Awards and thanks the
judges and participants who made the 1998 competition such a
success.


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner: Daniel S. Bricklin, founder and chief
technology officer, Trellix


BUSINESS/HOME OFFICE


Best Business Software Program

FileMaker Pro 4.0, FileMaker

Microsoft Excel 97, Microsoft Corp.

Microsoft FrontPage 98, Microsoft Corp.

Microsoft Word 97, Microsoft Corp.

StreetFinder Deluxe 1998 Edition, Rand McNally

Visio Standard 5.0, Visio Corp.

Winner: FileMaker Pro 4.0, FileMaker


Best New Business Software Program

Door-to-Door Co-Pilot, TravRoute Software

ipublish, Design Intelligence

Microsoft Office 97, Microsoft Corp.

Peachtree Complete Accounting Plus Time & Billing, Peachtree
Software

QuickMail Office, CE Software Inc.

Winner: Microsoft Office 97, Microsoft Corp.


Best Niche Market Software Program

MapInfo MapXsite, MapInfo Corp.

Plan Write: Expert Edition, Business Resource Software Inc.

Systran Classic, Systran

TurboTax for Business, Intuit Inc.

Visio Maps, Visio Corp.

Winner: TurboTax for Business, Intuit


Numeric or Data Business Software Program

FileMaker Pro 4.0, FileMaker

IQ/Objects Version 6.0, IQ Software Corp.

Mathcad 7 Professional, MathSoft Inc.

Microsoft Access 97, Microsoft Corp.

Microsoft Excel 97, Microsoft Corp.

Winner: FileMaker Pro 4.0, FileMaker


Best Programming Tool

Drive Image Professional 1.0, PowerQuest Corp.

Emblaze Creator, Geo Publishing Inc.

Learn Sesame, Open Sesame

Netscape Publishing Suite, Netscape Communications

T.A.G., Digital Renaissance

Winner: Netscape Publishing Suite, Netscape
Communications


Best Text or Graphics Business Software Program

Adobe Illustrator 7.0, Adobe Systems Inc.

Microsoft FrontPage 98, Microsoft Corp.

Microsoft Word 97, Microsoft Corp.

Trellix, Trellix Corp.

Visio Standard 5.0, Visio Corp.

Winner: Adobe Illustrator 7.0, Adobe Systems Inc.


CONSUMER


New Consumer Software

Disney's MathQuest with Aladdin, Disney Interactive

Guard Dog Deluxe, CyberMedia

Let's Go Read! An Island Adventure, Edmark Corp.

Microsoft Money 98 Financial Suite, Microsoft Corp.

Riven: The Sequel to Myst, Red Orb Entertainment

Winner: Riven: The Sequel to Myst, Red Orb
Entertainment


Best Consumer Software Upgrade

CleanSweep Deluxe, Quarterdeck Corp.

Encarta Encyclopedia 98 Deluxe Edition, Microsoft Corp.

PrintMaster Gold Deluxe 4.0, Mindscape

Road Trips Door-to-Door 1998, TravRoute Software

TripMaker Deluxe 1998 Edition, Rand McNally

Winner: Encarta Encyclopedia 98 Deluxe, Microsoft


Best Home Creativity Software Program

Awesome Animated Monster Maker: Ultra Edition, Houghton Mifflin
Interactive

Disney's Magic Artist, Disney Interactive

Orly's Draw-A-Story, Brøderbund Software

Print Artist Platnum, Sierra On-Line

PrintPaks Super Jewelry Kit, PrintPaks Inc.

Winner: Disney's Magic Artist, Disney Interactive


Best Home Productivity Software Program

eShare Reunion Personal Chat and BBS, EShare Technologies

Family Tree Maker Deluxe Edition III, Brøderbund Software/Banner
Blue Division

Microsoft Money 98 Financial Suite, Microsoft Corp.

Picture This Home! Bath, Autodesk

Picture This Home! Kitchen, Autodesk

Winner: Family Tree Maker Deluxe Edition III,
Brøderbund Software/Banner Blue Division


EDUTAINMENT


Best Home Education for Children

Disney's Animated StoryBook, 101 Dalmations, Disney Interactive

Disney's Ready To Read With Pooh, Disney Interactive

Fisher-Price Ready for School - Toddler, Davidson & Associates Inc.

Jumpstart Spanish, Knowledge Adventure

Let's Go Read! An Island Adventure, Edmark Corp.

Winner: Disney's Ready to Read With Pooh, Disney
Interactive


Best Home Education for Pre-Teens

Carmen Sandiego Word Detective, Brøderbund Software

GeoBee Challenge, National Geographic Interactive/Mindscape

Jumpstart Typing, Knowledge Adventure

Make-A-Map 3D, Panasonic Interactive Media

Math for the Real World, Davidson & Associates Inc.

Winner: Carmen Sandiego Word Detective,
Brøderbund Software


Best Home Education for Teenagers and Adults

Higher Score on the SAT and ACT, Kaplan Educational Centers

Math Blaster: Algebra, Davidson & Associates Inc.

New Millennium World Atlas Deluxe, Rand McNally

Spanish Self-Study, Syracuse Language Systems Inc.

TypeQuick for Students, TypeQuick P/L

Winner: Rand McNally New Millennium World Atlas
Deluxe, Rand McNally New Media


Best Reference Product

Burpee 3D Garden Designer & Encyclopedia, MacMillan Publishing
USA

New Millennium World Atlas Deluxe, Rand McNally

Ocean: The Origins of Life, Systems Education Centre (1983) Pte
Ltd

Personal Law Library, Sofsource Inc.

The Complete National Geographic, National Geographic
Interactive/Mindscape

Winner: The Complete National Geographic, National
Geographic


ENTERPRISE


Best Enterprise Client-Server Application

BackWeb 3.0, BackWeb Technologies

Intelligent Consensus 3.1, TEAMS, Inc.

Microsoft Project 98, Microsoft Corp.

ONYX Customer Center 3.5, ONYX Software

PVCS Tracker, Intersolv Inc.

Shaman Update Server, Shaman Corp.

Winner: ONYX Customer Center 3.5, ONYX Software


Best Enterprise Management Tool

FlowCharter 7C, Micrografx, Inc.

Optima! F, Micrografx, Inc.

QIP, Quadritek Systems, Inc.

Sequel Net Access Manager 2.0, Sequel Technology Corp.

WebTrends, WebTrends Corp.

Winner: Optima! F, Micrografx


Best Groupware Product

ArchiCAD for Teamwork, Graphisoft R & D Software Development

eRoom, Instinctive Technology Inc.

FileMaker Pro 4.0, Claris Corp.

FlowCharter 7C, Micrografx, Inc.

Optima! F, Micrografx, Inc.

Winner: ArchiCAD for Teamwork, Graphisoft R & D
Software Development


Best Network Security Product

CyberGuard Firewall Release 4, CyberGuard Corp.

Internet Scanner 5.0, Internet Security Systems

OmniGuard/Enterprise Access Control for Windows 95, Axent
Technologies, Inc

Sony FIU - Fingerprint Identification Unit, I/O Software

VeriSign OnSite, VeriSign, Inc.

Winner: CyberGuard Firewall Release 4, CyberGuard


Best Middleware Product

ColdFusion 3.0, Allaire Corp.

DataDirect WebDBLink, Intersolv Inc.

Object Bridge for Com/Corba, Visual Edge Software Ltd

Oterro, Microrim, Inc.

T.A.G., Digital Renaissance

Winner: ColdFusion 3.0, Allaire Corp.


GAMES


Best Adventure/Role-Playing Software Game

Byzantine: The Betrayal, Discovery Communications Inc.

Dark Earth, MicroProse

Diablo, Blizzard Entertainment

Nightmare Ned, Disney Interactive

Obsidian, SegaSoft

Winner: Diablo, Blizzard Entertainment


Best Arcade/Action Software Game

Disney's Hercules Action Game, Disney Interactive

Flight Unlimited II, Looking Glass Technologies

Machine Hunter, MGM Home Entertainment

Star Trek Starfleet Academy, Interplay Productions

Claw, Monolith Productions Inc.

Winner: Star Trek Starfleet Academy, Interplay
Productions


Best Sports Software Game

Front Page Sports: Golf, Sierra On-Line

Links LS 1998 Edition, Access Software

NASCAR 2, Sierra On-Line

NHL Powerplay 98, Virgin Interactive Entertainment

XCAR: Experimental Racing, Bethesda Softworks

Winner: Links LS 1998 Edition, Access Software


Best Strategy Software Game

Age of Empires, Microsoft Corp.

Command & Conquer Red Alert, Westwood Studios

Dungeon Keeper, Electronic Arts/Bullfrog

Master of Orion II Battle At Antares, MicroProse

Warlords III: Reign of Heroes, Red Orb Entertainment

Winner: Command & Conquer Red Alert, Westwood
Studios


GENERAL


Best Debut of the Year

eRoom, Instinctive Technology Inc.

Interactive Atlas of Clinical Anatomy, Novartis Medical Education

Learning to Read on the Promenade - Kindergarten, Apt Productions
Inc.

Media Conveyor, Digital Evolution

Trellix, Trellix Corp.

Winner: Trellix 1.0, Trellix


Best New Software Program of the Year

Creatures, Mindscape

Disney's Magic Artist, Disney Interactive

Mac OS 8, Apple Computer

Microsoft Office 97, Microsoft Corp.

Picture This Home! Bath, Autodesk

Winner: Microsoft Office 97, Microsoft


MULTIMEDIA


Best Overall Multimedia Production

BladeRunner, Westwood Studios

Byzantine: The Betrayal, Discovery Communications Inc.

Links LS 1998 Edition, Access Software

Riven: The Sequel to Myst, Red Orb Entertainment

Star Trek Starfleet Academy, Interplay Productions

Winner: Riven: The Sequel to Myst, Red Orb
Entertainment


Best Use of Visual Arts in Multimedia

Byzantine: The Betrayal, StormFront Studios

Links LS 1998 Edition, Access Software

Monopoly Star Wars, Hasbro Interactive Inc.

Nightmare Ned, Disney Interactive

The Last Express, Red Orb Entertainment

Winner: Monopoly Star Wars, Hasbro Interactive


ONLINE


Best Debut of a World Wide Web Site

http://www.bezerk.com, Berkeley Systems Inc.

OnHealth www.onhealth.com, IVI Publishing Inc.

Purple Moon (www.purple-moon.com), Purple Moon

www.abcnews.com, ABC News Internet Ventures

www.frommers.com, Macmillan Digital Publishing

Winner: Purple Moon (www.purple-moon.com), Purple
Moon


Best Internet Commerce World Wide Web Site

Audible.com, Audible Inc.

http://www.iprint.com, iPrint Inc.

Microsoft Expedia Travel Services 2.0, Microsoft Corp.

spa.smartshelf.com, BITSource Inc.

www.familytreemaker.com, Brøderbund Software/Banner Blue
Division

Winner: Microsoft Expedia Travel Services 2.0
(expedia.com), Microsoft Corp.


Best Internet/Online Service

Educast, Davidson & Associates Inc.

Guard Dog Deluxe, CyberMedia

The PointCast Business Network, PointCast Inc.

www.tuneup.com, Quarterdeck Corp.

ImageX Online Printing Center, Imagex Inc.

The Microsoft Network - MSN, Microsoft Corp.

Winner: PointCast Business Network, PointCast


Best Multi-Player Online Game

Aliens Online, GameStorm

Diablo, Blizzard Entertainment

http://www.acrophobia.com, Berkeley Systems Inc.

Microsoft Fighter Ace, Microsoft Corp.

Strike A Match, Boxer Jam Productions, LLC

Winner: Diablo, Blizzard Entertainment


Best World Wide Web Applet/Plug-In

ChatPlanet, EarthWeb Inc.

ESPN Game Cast, ESPN Internet Ventures

Live Picture Viewer - Java Version, Live Picture Corp.

Media Conveyor, Digital Evolution

RealPlayer Plus, Progressive Networks Inc.

Winner: RealPlayer Plus, RealNetworks


Best World Wide Web Site

http://www.developer.com, EarthWeb Inc.

ESPN SportsZone, ESPN Internet Ventures

http://www.discovery.com, Discovery Communications Inc.

http://www.investor.msn.com, Microsoft Corp.

Purple Moon (www.purple-moon.com), Purple Moon

Winner: (www.discovery.com), Discovery Channel
Online


SOFTWARE FOR SCHOOLS


Best Curriculum Software for Early Education

ClarisWorks for Kids, FileMaker

Curious Creatures, Curriculum Associates

Paint, Write & Play!, The Learning Company

Schoolhouse Rock: Math Rock, Creative Wonders

The Glowbird Collection, Little Planet Publishing

Winner: ClarisWorks for Kids, FileMaker


Best Curriculum Software for Middle School

A Field Trip to the Rainforest Deluxe, Sunburst Communications

Where in Time is Carmen Sandiego?, Brøderbund Software

Decisions, Decisions: Ancient Empires, Tom Snyder Productions

PrimeTime Math: Fire!, Tom Snyder Productions

Wide World of Mathematics: Algebra, Scott Foresman-Addison
Wesley

Winner: Where in Time is Carmen Sandiego?,
Brøderbund Software


Best Curriculum Software for Secondary/Post-Secondary
Schools

GeoHistory Maps, GeoHistory Inc.

Modellus, Knowledge Revolution

Ocean Expeditions: El Nino, Tom Snyder Productions

SciRen Biology, Hayden-McNeil Publishing & Multimedia

The Trigonometry Explorer, Cognitive Technologies Corp.

Winner: Ocean Expeditions: El Nino, Tom Snyder
Productions


Best Education Online Product

AskAsia: www.askasia.org, The Asia Society

http://school.discovery.com, Discovery Communications Inc.

http://www.elibrary.com/education, Infonautics Corp.

Topic Search, EBSCO Publishing

What On Earth, Ingenius

Winner: Discovery Channel School
(school.discovery.com), Discovery Channel Multimedia


Best Education Software Program

ClarisWorks for Kids, Claris Corp.

eProbe, Knowledge Revolution

PrimeTime Math: Fire!, Tom Snyder Productions

Science Court: Water Cycle, Tom Snyder Productions

Ultimate Writing & Creativity Center, The Learning Company

Winner: ClarisWorks for Kids, Claris Corp.


Best Education Software Upgrade

Britannica Online 98: www.eb.com, Encyclopedia Britannica

Decisions, Decisions: The Environment, Tom Snyder Productions

Millie & Bailey Kindergarten, Edmark Corp.

Storybook Weaver Deluxe, The Learning Company

The Factory Deluxe, Sunburst Communications

Winner: Britannica Online 98 (www.eb.com),
Encyclopaedia Britannica
Print the post  

Announcements

When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.