Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My husband is currently getting a Master's Degree. His employer is reimbursing the tuition and fees grossed up as income. It seems to me that we would not be able to take any of the normal deductions or credits for education (i.e. Lifetime Learning Credit), but I don't see any caveats for this in the IRS law I have been looking up. I would sure love to take advantage of this if we can. What do you think?

TIA,

--4
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.