Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
fitzsimj writes:

What about a standard/classic/Non-Roth IRA? Can that be opened after the April 15th deadline (with an extension, of course) and still claim it for 1998?

I reply:

I'm afraid not. Section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, which creates the Roth, states that Roth IRAs are treated exactly the same way as traditional IRAs except as otherwise noted in section 408A. Thus, the Roth IRA "inherits" its April 15 deadline, which applies even if you requested and received an extension to file your taxes, from the traditional IRA, which is created by section 408. --Bob
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.