Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
For future reference, you do get an enhanced break when you donate an appreciated asset to a charity rather than selling it and giving them the money.

But that applies only to assets that you have had for long term (a year and a day, or longer), doesn't it? I thought I read somewhere that if you had held it short term (up to 1 year) that you still have to declare the short-term gains if you donate it.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.