Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
For some reason companies (brokers) don't report stock option sales on 1099B forms?

They don't report them on 1099-B because they aren't required to.

I just report them on the Schedule D anyhow?

It depends. If you buy and sell (or they expire), yes. If shares get called away or put to you, then the rules change.

I'm referring to options that you buy on stocks. In my case I was only buying puts. I always sold them long before they expired (i.e., none expired worthless nor were exercised) and they would all be short term gains/losses.

Correct.

Last year was the first year in a long time I had use any options.

Oh, just out of curiosity, do wash rules apply to options?


Yes, provided you are going in and out of the same option (strike price and date).

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.