Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hoping someone can help...

I have just e-filed using TurboTax and it was rejected - but not with an error message. Here is the situation.

Two children - DS1 and DS2. Both have child care. I ALSO have a flexible spending account that allows me to put aside up to $5K pre-tax for the two kids to pay dependent care expenses. This is about the Child Care Credit.

The error message was essentially that I have more than two child care providers listed, so that I CANNOT e-file, but MUST file by mail. Nowhere on the IRS website or anywhere else can I find documentation about that.

Here's the situation:
DS1:
- Had a before/after school provider at one school Jan-June
- Went to summer day camp (same as his brother)
- Had a before/after school provider at new school Sep-Dec

DS2:
- Went to employer onsite daycare Jan-June (which was an onsite, separate provider, not daycare "provided by" my employer)
- Went to a summer day camp (same as his brother)
- Went to a before/after school provider at new public school Sep-Dec (same tax ID as his brother's new school as well).

So I have five "providers" according to TurboTax:

- My "dependent care benefits" box on my W2 (the $5K account)
- The summer day camp for both boys
- The before/after school provider for both boys Sep-Dec
- The onsite daycare for DS2 Jan-June
- The before/after school provider for DS1 Jan-June

The cap is $6000 for the two boys combined, and does not have to be "equal" (i.e. I could have $4K for one boy and $2K for the other).

I cannot double-use the $5,000 (I would need to have a TOTAL of $11K to fully qualify for the child care credit).

I have a total of over $18K in child care, so I have $13K even after the $5K.

QUESTIONS TO BE ANSWERED:

- What's up with the "must file by mail with >2 providers?" I cannot find this documented ANYWHERE.

- If I backed the $5K out of the onsite daycare, should I have done that?

- Am I going to trigger some issue if I try to re-e-file?

I'm really concerned about this, and DID NOT WANT TO FILE BY MAIL.

Alternatively, can I simply not claim the child care credit and remove all that piece from my tax return? If I do, will I cause issues with the $5K of pre-tax?

GSF
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.