Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
gave my children csco which I had held for about 2
years. If I pay the capital gains on this stock from the
time i bought it until the day I transferred it to their
accouts, is their cost basis that of the day of transfer
or does it revert to when I purchased the stock?


You can not pay the capital gains tax if you did not sell the stock. Transferring to your children as a gift is not selling the stock.

If the children purchased the stock from you then you would owe the capital gains tax and the childrens basis would be what they paid for the stock.

As a gift, the childrens basis is what you paid for the stock. I think normaly this is a good deal. I can not think why you would want to pay the tax now unless your taxable income for the year is very very low and you would owe little if any tax after your deductions.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.