Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi,

My wife and I are building a much more expensive house. My parents want to help us with the downpayment, and we want to put down as much as possible at closing. Can my parents give us $50,000 toward the downpayment or can they not because that's more than the $11,000 gift tax amount? If my parents gave us $50,000 toward the house, would they have to pay a gift tax and when would they pay it? They also want to fund my kids' college funds as well; is the limit the same for that and should they do that in a separate year or is it okay to do it in the same year? If there is a tax and if it is paid years later, do they have to keep records on it or does the IRS already know and thus calculate it for them? Thanks.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.