Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My wife and I both have access to health FSAs at work. From my research, there is an individual contribution limit but there isn't a combined or joint contribution limit. Both my wife and I should be able to contribute the maximum amount which is $2700 for 2019.

The one restriction is that an allowable health-related service or item can only be reimbursed by one account. That's understandable. If you want reimbursement for $500 glasses, you can only get $500 from one account. No double dipping. What is unclear to me is if you can get reimbursement from both accounts as long as you don't exceed the cost that you paid. For example, each of us could get reimbursed for $250 for the above glasses example. This comes into play for a large expense. Say you have a $6000 expense that can get reimbursed. Could each of us request reimbursement up to our full annual contribution - $2700?

PSU
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.