Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hello euphoriant:
Does anyone know who can be an account owner in a 529 plan? Does it have to be an individual or can it be a partnership or a corporation?

It seems that a trust, corporation, partnership or other business entity are permitted by section 529 to open an account. But, I believe you'd need to check with each state plan to see if they do. For instance, VIrginia's plan (VEST) does as well as California's plan.

HTH

Bookm
Print the post  

Announcements

Paying For School Guide
Trying to Tackle Tuition? The Motley Fool's Guide to Paying for School will help you fight those rising education costs.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.