Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
The marked to market rule says that you have to assume that all your (in this case) options contracts have been sold at fair market value at the end of the year if you still hold them, and the gain or loss should be applied.

My question is does this apply to any investor ? or only traders and dealers ? If this is the case then the
rule of reporting gains or losses only if you have sold them does not apply.

Please help

thanks
vsr
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.