Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have a Waterhouse account on-line and sold part of my stock holdings in one company (for example, I sold 50 of my total 100 shares). However, I bought my total amount of 100 shares at a few different times.

My question is, am I stuck using the FIFO method if I didn't designate otherwise at the time of my sale? I would like to technically have "sold" some of the later shares I bought, and not the first 50, for tax purposes. If I'm stuck selling the "first" 50, how can I avoid the FIFO accounting next time around with Waterhouse (or any other on-line broker)?

Thank you so much!
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.