Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi,

Hope this isn't too silly of a question, I'm just trying to cover all my bases.

My question is regarding my home office. Last year I did some contract work from my home (I own) so I set up a home office. I do internet based work, with 100% of my work being done in my home office. I bought a PC and software specifically for this work. All client meetings are done in my home also. My (very small) office takes up about 100 sqft of my home. Is this deductible? I've gone through the steps with Turbo Tax and have also read through Schedule C instructions and I *think* it is. Like I said above, just covering my bases.

Thanks in advance,
-z
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.