Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Could someone explain the "tack-on" part of the ownership and use test? For example, in June of 1977, I sold a home I had lived in for five years and in August of 1977, bought another home. I was under the impression that I had to live in my present home until August of 1999 before selling, in order to avoid paying capital gains. I now am being told that if I wanted to sell my house in June (which would probably be more advantageous), I could tack on the less-than-two-year period to my previous five year period, so that if I made a gain on the sale, I still wouldn't have to pay taxes on it. I don't understand -- if this is so, is it a one-time thing? Can one continue to use "tack-on" periods indefinitely? I can't believe the IRS would be so generous. Please help this confused fool!
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.