Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi:

I will be selling my primary home soon at a gain (fortunately). My gain is not taxable (around $20K), as I understand it.

If the buyer asks me to pay points and/or closing costs, are any of these items tax deductible against my income?

Maybe I'm looking at it wrong, but if I decide to pay points or CC for the buyer and they are NOT tax deductible for me, then I'm giving money away as these items will further reduce my untaxed gain.....please help.

Example: Sell house for 150,000. After paying off mortgage of 120,000 and 6,000 to Realtors, my tax free gain is 24,000. BUT, if I pay 4,000 in points and closing, my gain is only 20,000. Can I claim the other 4,000 at tax time as a deduction anywhere? Thx, SG
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.