Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 5
I am a joint owner of a new condo we bought in Feburary. It was intended to be my primary residence, but I moved out and started renting out my room in August. I typed my own lease for my tenant and he pays me each month. Our mortgage still gets withdrawn automatically from a joint checking account.

My question is... Do I have to report this rental income to the IRS at year end? My name is still on the utilities, I still get my mail sent to this address, and I essentially still pay the mortgage.
=== === ===
Schedule E (for Rental Property) definitely required for your share of the rental income, your share of the expenses (such as mortgage interest, repairs, etc.), and your share of (mandatory) depreciation.
--BigBunk
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.