Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I am assuming you sold only part of the shares. If you sold all of the shares and didn't rebuy, there is no wash sale.

There is no difference whether he sold all the shares or part of them--What matters is if any account, you bought shares within 30 days before or after.

That's correct.

If you were reinvesting dividends, then it is likely that you bought shares within the 30 day window. The timing has to be perfect for reinvestment purchases to be within the 30 day window before and after.

He didn't say anything about reinvesting, let alone dividends from a Bond Fund?? He quoted in his first post all he needed to know: that he had no wash sale--he reinvested in a roof, not the same bond fund.

ed
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.