Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I found a CD nobody knew about for about $10k. It's in her name with POD to both of us kids. I believe that means "Payable on death." Does anyone know if the CD must remain untouchable for now as part of the estate, or does the POD provision put it outside probate and immediately available?

While it's a state law issue, you should be able to cash it, without early withdrawal penalty, with both signatures and without probate.

Phil
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.