Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I paid $21,200 last year for son's college tuition paid with the proceeds from EE and I bonds, namely $16,500 of which $1,900 was interest. I meet all the criteria to take the savings bond interest credit so that the 1900 was tax free. However, I also met the criteria for the lifetime credit of $2000. Can I take both for the same student?

The way I read Pub 970 you can. You just cannot use the same expenses as the basis for two benefits.

Qualified expenses: $21,200
- basis for LLC: $10,000

Adjusted qualified expenses for Savings Bond treatment: $11,200.

Since you cashed bonds more than the adjusted qualified expenses, only a portion of the interest will be tax-free. See the calculation on page 57 of Publication 970.

Phil
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.