Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 5
I read some where that funds withdrawn from an IRA account can be withdrawn without any penalties as long as the money was used to purchase a home or to pay for education. Am I correct on this?
== == ==
Yep, generally.
Take a gander at the instructions for Form 5329, and also IRS Publications 590 and 575 for the details. Distributions made for higher education purposes; and also distributions (up to $10,000) for the purchase of a first home . Both exceptions to the 10% early distribution penalty apply to IRAs only -- and not 401k plans, etc. You'd just have to pay the regular tax on the distribution.
--BigBunk
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.