Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 2
I saw a message on the Wedding Chapel board reminding newlyweds to change their filing status for withholdings.

There must be some smart people over there.

Should/can you do this in january since for tax purposes you are married the whole year?

Sure. It's probably a good idea, as it spreads any tax pain from getting married out over the longest possible time. And if you're in a situation where you get a marriage benefit, you start getting the extra money earlier in the year.

It would seem this would be a more accurate withholding, but I'm not sure if it is legit to do before legally being married.

It's fine as long as you can reasonably back it up. Personally, if the marriage were to increase the future couple's tax, I'd recommend making the change early in the year. If it will decrease their tax (if, for example, only one person is working) then it might be safest to wait until after the ceremony. That way, you're not changing your lifestyle before the wedding, and after the wedding, you can get a little bigger cut in your paycheck.

--Peter
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.