Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I think the question (at least it is my question) is the 1099R received from the custodian shows the distribution but not the fact the money was put back in to the account.

So how should that be handled?

JimA


Since it was a non-trustee to trustee rollover, it is correct that the 1099R only reports the distribution.

Report the taxable amount as $0 providing the entire distribution was rolled over or the appropriate amount if partial rollover.

Keep documentation that the rollover was properly completed even though the administrator should also report the roll in separately.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.