Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I was advised at the time of the partial conversion, by my well-known broker, that the eligibility requirements for the conversion are that the AGI cannot exceed $100k NOT including the conversion amount. This also appears in writing on the Roth IRA Conversion Form. Does this mean I am okay with the partial conversion?

Please allow me to give you preliminary dispensation -- let me quote from TMFPixy in 1998 <http://boards.fool.com/message.asp?id=1040013000357001>:

Absolutely. The law is quite clear that the AGI is computed exclusive of any addition of income due to the conversion when determining whether the $100K AGI limit applies. If your AGI is $99,999.99 or less BEFORE the conversion, then you are eligible to convert. After the conversion when you're declaring the income therefrom you may be well over the $100K limit, but it doesn't matter aftwards -- only before.

Hope that helps... stand by for expert opinion...
Phooley
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.