Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
If a company declares ch. 11, at what point in the process can a shareholder claim the stock is worthless and take a tax loss? (This company is now in ch. 11, but final disposition concerning possible buy-out, unlikely refinancing, or conversion to ch. 7 will probably take until after Jan. 1.)

Based on what you've written, you won't be able to declare it worthless this year. In general, you can't declare the stock worthless until there is no longer any chance of receiving "value" for the stock. If management gets refinancing and declares the existing common stock void; or if the company converts to ch. 7, liquidates, and gives all the proceeds to the creditors; or the company is "bought out" in such a way that the common stock holders receive nothing -- then the stock is worthless. As long as the company remains in Ch. 11 there is still a chance that it can reorganize without wiping out all of the common stock equity.

Sorry.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.