Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
If you purchase a REIT mutual fund through a tax deferred annuity, do you wind up paying taxes on the return of capital when you begin taking payments from the annuity? (Hope that makes sense).

Yes. When you take money out of the annuity, part of the annuity distribution is a tax-free return of your contributions to the annuity and part is a taxable distribution of the increase in value of the annuity during the accumulation phase. The taxable portion of your annuity distribution is taxed at ordinary income tax rates, not capital gains rates. What happens within the REIT is irrelevant to your tax situation.

Note, this is entirely different from the situation where you invest in the REIT with non-tax-sheltered dollars.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.