Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 2
I'll answer some of the question, to give the experts more time to focus on the hard bits.

You can give your nephew $11,000 per year.
You can also give his mother and father each $11,000 per year.
Anyone else can do the same (so if you have a spouse you could give a total of $66,000.)

That money is without tax consequence -- in other words it's the same as if you had spent it on socks. You have no tax effect and they have no tax effect.

You can pay any amount of medical bills directly with no tax effect (except possibly cost his parents the deduction for him as a dependent; I'm not sure about that).

To know whether you could gain a tax benefit by giving money to the charitable trust we'd need to know more about the nature of that trust. What do you know about it? (I would be surprised to find out that donations to a trust to benefit one individual could be tax deductible, but what I know about trusts would fit in this sentence, so wait for the tax pros to chime in.)

- Megan
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.