Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
In a hypothetical situation that I'm curious about, if someone was divorced and the other party went against a divorce agreement on dependency, does this mean that the IRS would enforce the original divorce agreement ?

It depends on how the agreement is written. Federal law gives the dependency exemption to the custodial parent unless all of the required information is in the decree. See the discussion of Children of Divorced or Separated Parents in Publication 501.

Phil
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.