Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0


I am the 77 year old owner of a Technology Fund, which I plan on selling shortly at quite a large loss. I know that I can write off $3000 of the loss against income on my 2004 income tax. However, that would still leave some additional loss to be written off on the 2005 tax.

The question I have pertains to the fact that my two sons are co-owners along with me of this Fund. In the event of my death prior to having written off the remaining loss, would my sons, as co-owners, be able to take the remaining write-off when the time comes??
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.