Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have an IRA tax question.

I just started with a new company that will not allow me to participate in a 401(k) for one year (meaning I won't be eligible until 2007.

Can I contribute $4,000 to a traditional IRA and $4,000 for my wife's IRA (she earns about $7,000 annually). I would also like to contribute $4,000 for each of us in a Roth IRA (we are below the income threshold).

However, I have been told that you can contribute to one or the other or split your $4,000 between the two but can't contribute $4,000 to each.

Is this true? It doesn't seem to make sense to me since I would be allowed to max out my 401(k) under normal circumstances and still contribute to a Roth.

Can anyone help answer this for me so I don't do anything stupid this year?

Thanks
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.